Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Missed Me?

Lots has happened since I last wrote. I'm not even sure where to begin. Since so much has happened, I think I'll just start fresh. I'll just share what going on now. :)

Yesterday, The Warrior was given the ok to play sports again. He is to wear his ankle brace for one more month while playing. After that, he's good to go. A week before Christmas, he fractured his fibula and tibia. It was a nasty fracture.

Since he had cuts and abrasions, they put his leg in a soft cast. That way his cuts would heal quicker without getting infected.

Yep, it's swollen.

So his time was spent on the couch or in bed. He was under strict orders to keep off his foot. He didn't get a hard cast on until mid January. He kept the hard cast on for 8 weeks. After that he was given a hard boot. After the hard boot, he was given the ankle brace.

Since he's been recovering, that means we haven't been making any trips to and from the baseball fields. Which feels really strange. Because he's been playing baseball since he was 5! I wonder what God has in store for him now. Whatever it is, I know The Warrior will rise to the occasion.

G.I. Joe is now 16! Hard to believe that my baby is 16! Time sure has flown. He's in the 10th grade and we are still homeschooling. He's always wanted to play baseball for our local public high school. But since the athletic association is considering him a "transfer" student, because he was enrolled in a private school last year, he is ineligible to play for one year. The private school he was enrolled with didn't even have an athletic department. They offered no sports at all. Which means he should be eligible to play. Urgh! This has caused him much heart ache. So for now, he is not playing baseball either. :( He is devoting his time his studies, playing the guitar and the piano. Which by the way, he's learning to play on his own. He's such a talented young man. He has already told us that his goal is to attend West Point.

Daughter of the King is now 20! My baby girl has grown in a blink of an eye. *sniffle... sniffle... wiping a tear* She's so busy with school and is doing a great job. One morning a week she works as a child care provider at our church for the women's bible study group. She loves being with the little ones. On one of the other days, she helps in the quilting ministry. She really enjoys making quilts and being around the quilting ladies. They love her too, but what's not to love?! :) After quilting, she goes and babysits a little girl from our church. She always takes an activity to do with her. She certainly knows how to have fun with the little ones. Softball season has started again and she's decided to play. I sure do love cheering her on. I'm so proud of my Fair Maiden.

Still Waters is officially legal now... she's 21! HOW CAN THAT BE?!?!? She was born just yesterday! She is BIG TIME busy with her senior project. We don't get to see her much. :( She'll be graduating in April or May. Can't remember when the semester is over. I know, what kind of mother am I?! I'm so very proud of her. She's been on the Dean's List since she started college. I don't know if she remembers this, but when she was younger, I thought she was dyslexic. So I took her to get evaluated. Well, she wasn't dyslexic. She outgrew the writing "problem" I thought she had. LOL! Turns out she was gifted! Who knew?! (I did) Her IQ was 139. (I didn't know that!) Good thing we homeschooled. She had the freedom to learn and grow without bounderies. She has always left me in awe.

Soaring Amongst The Clouds has met her Knight in shinning armor. The Gallant Knight has been courting our Fair Maiden since November. But they had a chance to observe each other during the summer when they would all go out in a group. I must confess. When she graduated from high school and moved up to the college/career Sunday School class, he was in that class too. He had been attending our church a lot longer than we have. So,we had seen him around church when he was younger, but their paths had never really crossed. Probably because he's 6 years older than she is. Any way, when she moved up to the college/career Sunday School class and I met him, I knew he was the one for her. I knew they were perfect for each other. For fear of rebellion, I didn't mention it. God has a way of always making things work out. :)

She's studying education. Since she's in her senior year, she's interning at one of the local elementary schools. First half of the semester, she worked with one of the kindergarten class. She LOVED it. Now that they are in the second half of the semester, she's working with one of the 5th grade class. She's enjoying that too. I'm so very proud of her. She's so smart and creative. She's going to be a great teacher!

My Knight and I are doing great. This year he celebrated 20+ years working for the same company. It was awesome to see that others have been there for 30, 35 and 40+ years. He loves working there and he really loves what he does. He's been busy umping baseball games on the weekends. Why? Cause we are working hard on trying to get out of debt. He's reading a book by Dave Ramsey and we've also watched some of his dvd's. We've tried different ways and nothing really seemed to help. But his ideas are soooooo doable! In a matter of months, we are almost done paying off one of our two cards! YAY!!!! I've never been this excited about budgeting! I've always struggled with sticking to a budget. But this is really working! :) I'm so hopeful!

As for me. I'm just cruising along. Doing what I need to do. Being who I need to be. I'm seriously contemplating whether to take my sister's offer of going to Italy with her. Out of all the places I've traveled to, Italy is my favorite. I would live there if I could. But my place is next to my Knight. Where he is, I will be. But taking a 13 day trip with my sister, her best friend and her sister is really appealing. What to do, what to do?!?! I'll just continue to pray about it...

faithfully His...
Lady G~

1 comment:

Tiffany said...

Yes, I have missed you! I'm so glad you are blogging again and I loved getting caught up with everyone. So much going on and so much growing up! Your kids are all awesome and talented and unique, each in their own way. I just love your family!